Myrrh has been used for centuries as an ingredient in incense, perfumes, and for embalming and fumigation in Ancient Egypt. In folk tradition, it was used for muscular pains and in rheumatic plasters.
It is typically used for treating people with Colds, coughs, insomnia, sore throat and gum disease.
In addition, myrrh is said to reduce inflammation, stimulate the immune system, alleviate pain, and promote wound healing. Sometimes, it is used as an ingredient in skincare products; myrrh is also known to reduce the appearance of wrinkles.
It is also used to alleviate stress and relieve pain.
Myrrh Egyptian Essential Oil 5 ml, 10 ml or 15 ml
Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha
Country of origin: Egypt
Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction
Plant part: Resin
Scent: Myrrh Essential Oil has a warm, rich, spicy balsamic odor.
Strength of Aroma: Medium Note: Middle
Blends well with: Frankincense, Lavender, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Rose, Rosewood, Sandalwood, Tea Tree and Thyme.
For returns and cancelations please send us an email; or send us a quick chat and we'll get back to you as soon as possible.
You can also refer to our FAQ page for more details. Thank you for shopping with us.
Our shipping policy is outlined in the information box below. If you haven't yet received any tracking info. from us, then email us and we'll email it to you. Thank you.