Frankincense is from the French word 'Franc' meaning 'luxuriant' or it could be 'real incense'. Also known as Olibanum, Frankincense was used by the ancient Egyptians as an offering to the gods and as a rejuvenating facemask.
It is typically used for treating people with: colds, anxiety, coughs, indigestion, ulcers, cancer and osteoarthritis. It is mainly used to alleviate stress and relieve pain. When used as an ingredient in skin care products, frankincense is said to treat dry skin and reduce the appearance of wrinkles, age spots, scars, and stretch marks.
Frankincense Egyptian Essential Oil Organic 15 ml.
Botanical Name: Boswellia Carteri
Country of origin: Egypt
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant part: Resin
Scent: a warm, pungent, sweet smell.
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with: Basil, Bergamot, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Cinnamon Bark, Clary Sage, Coriander, Geranium, Ginger, Myrrh and Vanilla.
For returns and cancelations please send us an email; or send us a quick chat and we'll get back to you as soon as possible.
You can also refer to our FAQ page for more details. Thank you for shopping with us.
Our shipping policy is outlined in the information box below. If you haven't yet received any tracking info. from us, then email us and we'll email it to you. Thank you.